Program overview

09:00-17:00
Pre-conference Workshop: Cities for the Youngest Residents

(optional by registration)

Co-organizers: Bernard van Leer Foundation and ISSA, the Netherlands

09:00-17:00
Pre-conference Workshop: The Nurturing Care Framework: experiences to date and ways forward

(optional by registration)

Co-organizers: WHO, UNICEF ECARO and ISSA, the Netherlands

09:00-17:00
Pre-conference Workhop: Responsive Care-Giving through Gender Equity and Father Involvement

(optional by registration)

Co-organizers: Oak Foundation, Switzerland and ISSA, the Netherlands

09:30-16:30
Pre-conference Workshop: Early Childhood Services for Young Refugee Children

(optional by registration)

Organizer: SARDES, the Netherlands
Location: Stadsgehoorzaal, Breezaal
Address: Breestraat 60, 2311 CS, Leiden

 

09:00-17:00
Pre-conference workshop: The European Quality Framework for Early Childhood Education and Care - a lense for reflecting systemically on quality at local and national level

(optional by registration)

Co-organizers: Bureau Mutant, the EQF Expert Group in The Netherlands and VBJK, Belgium

09:00-17:00
Pre-conference Workshop: From hard to reach families to easy to reach services

(optional by registration)

Co-organizers: ICDI, JES Rijnland, the Netherlands

09:00-16:00
Pre-conference Workshop: No more special needs inside a regular curriculum but a special curriculum to welcome diversities.

(optional by registration)

Organizer: La Bottega di GeppettoInternational Research and Documentation Centre on Childhood Gloria Tognetti, Italy

13:00-18:00
Registration and Information Desk open
19:00-22:00
Welcome Reception and ISSA's 20th Anniversary Celebration

Location: Stadsgehoorzaal, Breezaal
Address: Breestraat 60, 2311 CS, Leiden

08:00-18:30
Registration and Information Desk open
09:00-09:30
Opening Ceremony
09:30-10:30
Keynote Speaker 1
10:30-10:45
Transition Break
10:45-11:45
Concurrent Session 1
11:45-12:15
Coffee Break
12:15-13:15
Concurrent Session 2
13:15-14:15
Lunch Break
14:15-15:15
Panel Discussion
15:15-15:30
Transition Break
15:30-16:30
Concurrent Session 3
16:30-17:00
Coffee Break
17:00-18-00
Concurrent Session 4
18:30-19:30
Leiden Boat tour

(optional by registration)

18:30-20:00
Leiden Walking tours

(optional by registration)

19:30-
Conference Dinner

(optional by registration - location to be announced)

08:00-18:00
Registration and Information Desk open
09:00-10:00
Concurrent Session 5
10:00-10:15
Transition Break
10:15-11:15
Keynote Speaker 2
11:15-11:45
Coffee Break
11:45-12:45
Concurrent Session 6
12:45-13:45
Lunch Break
13:45-14:45
Concurrent Session 7
14:45-15:00
Transition Break
15:00-16:00
Concurrent Session 8
16:00-16:30
Coffee Break
16:30-17:30
Keynote Speaker 3
17:30-18:00
Closing Ceremony
18:30-19:30
Leiden Boat tour

(optional by registration)

18:30-20:00
Leiden Walking Tours

(optional by registration)

20:00-
Dinner out in Leiden

(optional by registration)

09:00-12:00
Field Visits

(optional by registration)

10:00-11:00
Leiden Boat tour

(optional by registration)

10:00-12:00
Leiden Walking tour

(optional by registration)

14:00-15:00
Leiden Boat tour

(optional by registration)

14:00-16:00
Leiden Walking tours

(optional by registration)

News on the Keynote Speakers will follow soon!